Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VY 02

Author(s) : Yongabi, K. A.
Title : MEDICINAL PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY: IT’S ROLE AND LINK IN INTEGRATED BIOSYSTEMS: PART I. FMEnv/ZERI research Centre, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi (in gray litterature)
Reference VY 02 has information about 10 plants :
Allium sativum L.
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(062), V(105), V(107)
Recipes : Vv(008) fowl cholera, diarrhoea, bulb of Allium sativum (garlic), leaves decoction of Solanum incanum (sweet potato), twigs of Guava plantt ? in feed or in drinkers
Vv(062) coccidiosis, Vv(107) fowl typhoid , bulb of Allium sativum (Garlic) in feed or in drinkers
Vv(105) Newcastle disease Allium sativum (Garlic), seeds extracts of Moringa oleifera in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Aloe babatiensis Christian & I.Verd.
Official name : Aloe babatiensis Christian & I.Verd.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vv(037) aspergillosis/bronchitis, bark extracts of Aloe babatiensis in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis seeds of Capsicum frutescens (pepper) in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) round worms, seeds extracts of Carica papaya in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : V(107)
Recipes : Vv(107) fowl typhoid leaves of Cassia occidentalis in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cucurbita pepo L.
Official name : Cucurbita pepo L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) round worms, pumpkin seed oils of Cucurbita pepo in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vv(068) round worms, seed oils of Khaya senegalensis in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Moringa oleifera Lam.
Official name : Moringa oleifera Lam.
Family : Moringaceae
Symptoms : V(105), V(107)
Recipes : Vv(107) fowl typhoid, seed extracts of Moringa oleifera in feed or in drinkers
Vv(105) Newcastle disease , bulb of Allium sativum (Garlic), seeds extracts of Moringa oleifera in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(008), V(008)
Recipes : Vv(062) coccidiosis Solanum incanum in feed or in drinkers
Vv(008) fowl cholera, diarrhoea, bulb of Allium sativum (garlic), leaves decoction of Solanum incanum (sweet potato), twigs of Guava plantt ? in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Terminalia catappa L.
Official name : Terminalia catappa L.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(107)
Recipes : Vv(107) fowl typhoid, leaf extract of Terminalia catappa (leaf extract) in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author