Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VZ 00

Author(s) : Z-Anonyme
Title : Médecine indigène : Traitements internes et magico-religieux de la lymphangite épizootique. Bulletin des services Services zootechniques et des épizooties de l'A.O.F. ,4, 1, 56 - 59, (1941) From ref.: VB 10
Reference VZ 00 has information about 8 plants :
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), scales of Adansonia digitata + buds of Borassus flabellifer, Cocculus leaeba , these ingredients are roasted, black colour, powder, 3 handfull + 3l H2O, VO. or poured in nostrils
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Ouolof)
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), bark stems, powder +H2O, filter , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Bambara)
Vernacular name : not registered
Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Official name : Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Family : Arecaceae
Synonyms : Borassus aethiopum Mart.
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), scales of Adansonia digitata + buds of Borassus flabellifer, Cocculus leaeba , roasted until black, powder, 3 handfull+ 3l. H2O, VO. or drops in the nostrils
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Ouolof)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), Vm(086), roots barks + 3 hot pepers, decoction, VO., 1x / day during 1 week, (1 … 2 l, horses, 0,5 l … 1 l , donkey)
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Cocculus leaeba DC.
Official name : Cocculus leaeba DC.
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), scales of Adansonia digitata + buds of Borassus flabellifer, Cocculus leaeba , these ingredients are roasted, black colour, powder, 3 handfull + 3l H2O, VO. or poured in nostrils
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Ouolof)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Cordyla pinnata (Lepr. ex A. Rich.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), barks , stems, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Bambara)
Vernacular name : not registered
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), pounded leaves with bran, VO. or leaves in powder + honey, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : Vch(086), leaves, maceration filter, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Ouolof)
Vernacular name : not registered