Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(057)

Description : goiter, wen, swelling throat
30 plants found in 24 reference(s) :
Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Allophylus spicatus (Poir.) Radlk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allophylus spicatus (Poir.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Family : Urticaceae
Boerhavia diffusa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boerhavia diffusa L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Canarium schweinfurthii Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Canarium schweinfurthii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Capsicum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Datura stramonium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Euphorbia resinifera Berg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia resinifera Berg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Ficus asperifolia Miq. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Family : Moraceae
Ficus exasperata Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) C.C. Berg
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Gynandropsis gynandra (L.) Briq.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Cleome gynandra L. , Gynandropsis pentaphylla DC.
Ipomoea sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ipomoea sp.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Kigelia aethiopica Decne. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Kigelia aethiopica Decne.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Nauclea latifolia Sm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine