Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(026)

Description : painful menstruation, dysmenorrhoea, hypermenorrhoea
416 plants found in 168 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia pennata Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia pennata Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia seyal Del. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Acalypha sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Adansonia digitata L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Adenia cissampeloides (Planch. ex Hook.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia cissampeloides (Planch. ex Hook.) Harms
Family : Passifloraceae
Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms
Family : Passifloraceae
Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 5 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Afzelia quanzensis Welw. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Family : Fabaceae
Agathosma betulina (P.J.Bergius) Pillans : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agathosma betulina (P.J.Bergius) Pillans
Family : Rubiaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agropyron repens (L.) P.Beauv.
Family : Poaceae
Ajuga iva (L.) Schreb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ajuga iva (L.) Schreb.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ajuga ophrydis Burch. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ajuga ophrydis Burch. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.