Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(027z)

Description : cure during pregnancy, pregnancy disorders, menoxenia, good development of the fœtus, reduce menstrual flow, irregular menstruation
240 plants found in 70 reference(s) :
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae
Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Glycine abrus L.
Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia drepanolobium Harms ex Sjöstedt
Family : Fabaceae
Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Adansonia digitata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Aframomum sulcatum (Oliv. et Hanb.) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum sulcatum (Oliv. et Hanb.) K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Ajuga ophrydis Burch. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ajuga ophrydis Burch. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Family : Alangiaceae
Alangium salviifolium (L.f.) Wangerin : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alangium salviifolium (L.f.) Wangerin
Family : Alangiaceae
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloysia triphylla (L'Hér.) Britton
Family : Verbenaceae
Ancistrocarpus densispinosus Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ancistrocarpus densispinosus Oliv.
Family : Tiliaceae
Andropogon muricatum Retz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Andropogon muricatum Retz.
Family : Poaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 5 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Anthocleista djalonensis A.Chev. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anthocleista djalonensis A.Chev.
Family : Gentianaceae