Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(043)

Description : tetanus, grass tetany, H(043) meningitis.
25 plants found in 7 reference(s) :
Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia macrothyrsa Harms.
Aloe sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Beckeropsis uniseta (Nees) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Beckeropsis uniseta (Nees) K. Schum.
Family : Poaceae
Brillantaisia cicatricosa Lindau. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Brillantaisia cicatricosa Lindau.
Family : Acanthaceae
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Cassia nigricans Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia nigricans Vahl
Family : Fabaceae
Chasmanthera dependens Hochst. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chasmanthera dependens Hochst.
Family : Menispermaceae
Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Detarium microcarpum Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Entada abyssinica Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Euphorbia bongensis Kotschy & Peyr. ex Boiss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia bongensis Kotschy & Peyr. ex Boiss.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Heinsia pulchella (G. Don) K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heinsia pulchella (G. Don) K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Helichrysum kirkii Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pappea capensis Ecklon & Zeyher
Family : Sapindaceae
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Parkinsonia aculeata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.) Deflers
Family : Rubiaceae
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Cedrela kotschyi Schweinf.
Rauvolfia caffra Sond. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Rauvolfia caffra Sond.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Rauvolfia macrophylla Stapf
Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr. var. nubica Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Sesbania aegyptiaca auct. plur. pro majore parte, non Pers.
Solanum terminale Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Solanum terminale Forssk.
Family : Solanaceae