Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon figarianum Webb
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 57
Author(s) : Suleiman, M. H. A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by communities of Northern Kordofan region, Sudan Journal of Ethnopharmacology 176, 232–242 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.10.039
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infections, leaves of Abutilon figarianum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan, northern Kordofan region
Vernacular name : tagtaga (local name)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(001), H(108), H(111)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection roots of Abutilon figarianum, fumigation
H(111) fire, H(003)swelling, leaves, RNS. topical, VO.
H(108) flue, leaves, chewing, sniffing
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author