Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens rothii Hook.f.
Family : Balsaminaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 2) wounds on hand, root of Impatiens rothii pounded in to pieces and thoroughly warmed on fire and firmly hands them for drying the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : buri/ Gesherit / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) arthritis, fresh bulb of Impatiens rothii crushed and smeared on hands
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : elam (Tigrigna)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS. Of Impatiens rothii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : burii (Oromic)