Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albuca abyssinica Jacq.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 19
Author(s) : Romha G, T.A. Dejene , L. B.Telila, D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia Veterinary World 8(5):674-684. (2015) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/May-2015/21.pdf
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite for ruminants and equine. about 4 or 5 Lapeirousia schimperi and Albuca abyssinica. piece fresh bulbs (roots) from each plant is pounded then add to 1 cup of water and given the victim immediately orally once
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : bute warbisa (Oromiffa)