Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus sp.
Family : Amaranthaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095) food; cooked like cabbage in time of drought.
H(201) as remedy for spiritual pain. Inhaling the smell brings out the evil.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ch'okene, rafu
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Amaranthus sp eaten by cattle.
Vb(201), crushed and smeared on cattle for spiritual protection and "highsight".
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ch'okene
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, (fever) (ubuganga, amaseke), chew 5-6 flowers, swallow the juice, morning noon and night Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H (173) leprosy (ibibembe), leaves powder mixture of Amaranthus sp. (umukarankuba) with rancid butter, and with three or four plants that treat leprosy (selected from: umudwedwe, umuzaganura, umugombe, isagara, umwanzuranya, nyakatsi, bugangabukali, ikizimya-Muliro, umukuzanyana, akanyamapfundo, umukarankuba, umunkamba, kamaramahano). Local application to renew daily on wounds + VO. the juice of these plants diluted in H2O, 2 gulps Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, relieve joint and muscle pain, herbal baths : ti chiendent (Cynodon dactylon) and gros chiendent (Eleusine indica ), pariétaire (Amaranthus spp.), eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.), fumeterre (Fumaria muralis), guérivite (Sigesbeckia orientalis), ti baume (Plectranthus amboinicus.), néflier (bibasse) (Eriobotrya japonica), vergerette du canada (Conyza canadensis), etc. Every night for a week or two • massages («digiponction») : neutral oil with essential oils of geranium ‘rosé’ (Pelargonium x asperum ), cryptoméria (Cryptomeria japonica), eucalyptus (Eucalyptus spp.), citronnelle (Cymbopogon citratus), etc. and massage the sore spots • cataplasm of chou rouge pays (Brassica oleracea), leaves of ricin (Ricinus communis), aloès (Aloe vera ), leaves of ti baume (Plectranthus amboinicus.)
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : pariétaire (French)
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(020), H(099)
Recipes : H(020) + H(099), leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum, Amaranthus sp., maceration H2O, sedative
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal parasites, barks of Amaranthus sp., RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : anampatsa
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, plant of Amaranthus sp., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mchicha