Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus africana (Lour.) Merr. var. africana
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 58
Author(s) : Nadembega, P., J. Boussim, J. P. Nikiema, F. Poli, F. Antognon
Title : Medicinal plants in Baskoure, Kourittenga Province, Burkina Faso: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology133, 378–39 (2011) https://www.researchgate.net/publication/47447994
Symptoms : H(004), H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wounds, H(113) anti-inflammatory, H(139) sexual asthenia, powder of tubercle of Ampelocissus africana var africana, RNS.
H(104) stomach ache, tubercle of Ampelocissus africana var africana
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (Kourittenga province)
Vernacular name : bugsemtungu
Reference HN 59
Author(s) : Nadembega, P.
Title : Studio delle caratteristiche botaniche, fitochimiche, farmacologiche e dellerelative attivià biologiche di alcune piante delle medicina tradizionale Africana Dottorato di Ricerca in Farmacologia e Tossicologia – Università di Bologna. Dipartimento di Biologia Evoluzionistica Sperimentale. Anno
Symptoms : H(004), H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wounds, H(104) stomach ache, H(113) anti-inflammatory, H(139) sexual asthenia, tubercle of Ampelocissus africana, powder, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (rural commune of Baskoure)
Vernacular name : bugsemtungu