Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus laricinus Burch.
Family : Asparagaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 19
Author(s) : Dykman, E.J.
Title : De Suid Afrikaanse Kook- Koek- en Resepte Boek, 14th improved impression. Paarl Printers Ltd., Paarl (Cape Colony), South Africa.( 1908) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic to treatH(037) tuberculosis, roots of Asparagus laricinus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : katdoring(wortels), t’nuance (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic to treatH(037) tuberculosis, roots of Asparagus laricinus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : katdoring(wortels), t’nuance (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HL 16
Author(s) : Laidler, P.W.
Title : The magic medicine of the Hottentots. South African Journal of Science Volume 25, pp.433–447. (1928) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic to treatH(037) tuberculosis, roots of Asparagus laricinus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : katdoring(wortels), t’nuance (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(018), H(026), H(033), H(037), H(104), H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(018) headache bulb of Asparagus laricinus, balm, local application
H(026) menstruation (severe) ONS. decoction enema
H(033) infertility (male) bulb, eat
H(037) Cough bulb + Crudité VO.
H(104) stomach pains, bulb, decoction enema
H(109) backache, roots, RNS.
H(139) erectile dysfunction, bulb decoction, enema, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mandioca (Portuguese), dioko dia nkama, nsensa mpakasa, nzezangoma (Kikongo)
Reference HP 12
Author(s) : Pappe, L.
Title : Pappe, L., 1847. A List South African Indigenous Plants Used as Remedies by the Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope. O.I. Pike, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1850. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus. A.S. Robertson, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1857. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus, 2nd ed. W. Britain Press, Cape Town. From references HV 09, HV 51
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic to treatH(037) tuberculosis, roots of Asparagus laricinus, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : katdoring(wortels), t’nuance (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(037)
Recipes : Roots of Asparagus laricinus as H(007) diuretic and H(037) tuberculosis (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Pappe (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : katdoring (wortels) (Africaans), t’nuance (Khoi/Nama)
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(000), V(015), V(038), V(137), V(181x)
Recipes : Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(015), Vb(038), Vb(137), Vb(181x), tubers of Asparagus laricinus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : lesitwane (Setswana)