Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Avonia rhodesica (N.E.Br.) G.D.Rowley
Family : Portulacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Chenopodium ambrosioides Used in rain making rituals together with other psychoactive plants such as Datura stramonium and Avonia rhodesica Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effects of Avonia rhodesica used unknown A beer additive in Zimbabwe, it is reported to have hallucinogenic and narcotic activity
H(167z) psychoactive effects Avonia rhodesica Used in rainmaking rituals together with other psychoactive plants such as Datura stramonium and Chenopodium ambrosioidesTswana
H(167z) psychoactive effects Chenopodium ambrosioides Used in rain making rituals together with other psychoactive plants such as Datura stramonium and Avonia rhodesica Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : tirika (Shona)