Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emex australis Steinh.
Family : Polygonaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(006), H(099), H(179)
Recipes : H(006) constipation and H(099) restlessness, roots of Emex australis decoction given to infants and adults, VO, 1 teaspoon, VO. 2 X / day
H(179) adults kidney pains (isinqa), decoction of roots of Emex australis and Galenia secunda, VO. 2spoonfuuls twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : inkunzane
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(050), H(099), H(157)
Recipes : Leaf of Exomis microphylla decoctions in milk; old Khoi remedy for H(099) epilepsy; H(050) winds, H(157) cramps and convulsions in infants (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : hondebos (Africaans)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Veq(068) threadworm in horses, ONS.of Emex australis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered