Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entandrophragma candollei Harms (not registered in African data base)
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 33
Author(s) : Dibong S. D., E.Mpondo Mpondo, A. Ngoye, M. F. Kwin, J.L. Betti
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of medicinal plants sold in Douala markets Journal of Applied Biosciences 37: 2496 - 2507 (2011) ISSN 1997–5902 http://m.elewa.org/JABS/2011/37/11.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(051x), H(100), H(107)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(051x) yellow fever, H(107) typhoid, barks of Entandrophragma candollei, RNS., VO. (goats market, Douala)
H(051) paludism, H(100) chlamydia, barks, RNS., VO. (markets Nkoloum, Douala)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Douala markets)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(040), H(094), H(200)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, H(040), backache, kidneyache, inflammations, barks of Baillonella toxisperma + Guilbourtia tesmannii + Mammea africana + Canarium schweinfurthii + Entandrophragma candollei + Spathodea campanulata, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(200) antibiotic, barks of Entandrophragma candollei + Morinda lucida + Baillonella toxisperma + Hylodendron gabunense + Canarium schweinfurthii, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : mevenga