Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Enteropogon macrostachyus (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Munro ex Benth.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge & W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:14 (2008)
Symptoms : H(054)
Recipes : V(054) trypanosomiasis, leaves of Enteropogon macrostachyus, hot decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : lkujita-ong (Samburu)
Reference VN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : V(054) trypanosomiasis, leaves of Enteropogon macrostachyus, hot decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : lkujita-ong (Samburu)