Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis olivacea K. Schumach.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) aperitive, ashes, stemswith leaves of Eragrostis olivacea, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ishinge (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(021), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(021,1) + Vb(201), to touch the vagina of the cow with a straw
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ishinge (Kirundi)