Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis tremula Steud.
Family : Poaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077), roots of Eragrostis tremula, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077), roots of Eragrostis tremula, powder, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : komoya (Hausa), kulum (Zarma), saraho (Peuhl), taeshit (Tamacheck), balata (Beriberi)
Reference HB 21
Author(s) : Boulesteix, M. & S. Guinko
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées par les Gbayas dans la région de Bouar (Empire Centrafricain). Quatrième colloque du Conseil africain de Malgache pour l'enseignement supérieur (C.A.M.E.S.), Libreville, Gabon, 23 - 52, (1979)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), roots, decoction, VO., 3 / 4 l. / D.
H(201), stems in little pieces on the forehead of the patient
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (ex Central african empire)
Vernacular name : yere (Gbaya dialecte Bossangoa)
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids; organs of Adansonia digitata used, the whole plant, fruit, roots, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VA 03
Author(s) : Ake-Assi, Y.A.
Title : Contribution au recensement des espèces végétales utilisées traditionnellement sur le plan zootechnique et vétérinaire en Afrique de l'Ouest. Thèse de doctorat (Sc. Vétérinaires), Lyon, Université Claude Bernard, 220 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vcanis (006), whole plant, VO., constipation dogs
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (savana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VP 02
Author(s) : Puffet, H.
Title : Pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle des éleveurs du Sud-Niger. Tropicultura, 3, 1, 14-15, (1985)
Symptoms : V(006), V(006), V(007), V(041)
Recipes : Vo(006), Veq(06), leaves, roots, infusion, enema
V(041), roots, decoction, RNS.
Veq(141), leaves, infusion, wash the urinary channel
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered