Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriosema salignum E. Mey.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(139) Eriosema salignum as stimulant for bulls
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lesapo
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091), plant, RNS., stimulant for the bull
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Sotho of Basutoland)
Vernacular name : not registered