Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erucastrum arabicum Fischer & Meyer
Family : Brassicaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 09b
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N. K. Mubiru, R. Bukenya-Ziraba, M. Mosango, O. W. Maganyi and D. D. Soejarto
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Southern Uganda, II: literature analysis and antimicrobial assays, Volume 84, pp. 57 - 78 (2003)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rash, leaves of Erucastrum arabicum + Vernonia auriculifera , crush together into a wet pulp, rub on the area : as needed to effect result
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Baganda, district of Kampala
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 20
Author(s) : Njoroge G.N., J. W. Kibunga
Title : Herbal medicine acceptance, sources and utilisation for diarrhoea management in a cosmopolitan urban area (Thika, Kenya). African Journal of Ecology, 45 (suppl. 1), pp. 65-70 (2007)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Erucastrum arabicum , RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (urban area of Thika)
Vernacular name : mûtogotia (Kikuyu)
Reference HS 18
Author(s) : Ssegawa, P., J. M. Kasenene
Title : Medicinal plant diversity and uses in Sango bay area, Southern Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 521 - 540, (2007)
Symptoms : H(001), H(201)
Recipes : H(001, 4) conjonctivitis, stems of Erucastrum arabicum steamed with food, juice extracted onto eyes
H(201, 4) charms of chance, infusion of toute la plante, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Sango bay area)
Vernacular name : enkumba
Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(003), V(012), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(003) sprain (bulabuke), Vb(012) fracture (buvune), Vb(113) rheumatism, arthritis (ihasha), the whole plants of Erucastrum arabicum of Kotschya africana of Senecio mannii of Tetradenia riparia of Celosia trigyna of Cissampelos mucronata are crushed, mixed and rubbed into scarifications made on the body
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : lujinji
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : lujinji (shi)