Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrina sp.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(006), H(126), H(203)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(126) liver, decoction of bark of Erythrina sp.(belohi )
H(203) wood is termite resistant, is used in construction and for making mortars and pestles.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : belohi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The leaves of Erythrina sp. "wagorehi "are eaten by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : wagorehi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) decoction of bark of Erythrina sp. (pupali djaniaska) is used against stomach ache.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : pupali djaniaska (Fulfuldé)