Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea coriacea A.DC.
Family : Ebenaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) decoction of bark of Euclea coriacea as a purgative for constipation
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlakola
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Euclea coriacea used alone or mixed with Euclea crispa for washing divining bones
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mohlakola
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) stomach pains; barks of Euclea coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : ralikokotoana, monna-mots’o (Sesotho)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Euclea coriacea used by diviners to wash the divining bones to give them accuracy Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : balikokotana (Sotho)
Reference VJ 07
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A.
Title : Flora of Lesotho. Cramer, Lehr. (1971) (from references HC 26, VS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness in stock animals, ONS. of Rumex lanceolatus of Eucla coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered