Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea lanceolata E. Mey. ex A. DC.
Family : Ebenaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 37M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : Quelques notes sur l'alimentation et les apports nutritionnels occultes en Angola. Garcia de Orta, Sér. Bot., Lisboa, 13 (1), 7 - 41 (1996)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) occasional food complement, fruit of Euclea lanceolata
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Planalto and littoral))
Vernacular name : (otchi)mboto (Umubumbu), emboto (Portuguese)
Reference HS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : H(104), H(195)
Recipes : H(104), intestinal and stomach, ONS., RNS.H(195), male plant , RNS., dropsy
H(195), female plant, intestinal and stomach, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dungamzi (Xhosa)
Reference VS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V(004)serious, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered