Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea latidens Stapf
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, pound about 0.5kg of roots of Euclea latidens, add 1 liter of H20 and boil, drench 100 - 300ml to before feeding
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : omutsikizi