Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi (A. DC.) F. White
Family : Ebenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pain, hot infusion of leaves of Euclea racemosa, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : mi'esaa (Oromo)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(077), H(157)
Recipes : H(157)convulsion, H(077) nausea (bilious vomiting), decoction of roots of Euclea racemosa Murr. ssp. schimperi H(157)convulsion, H(077) nausée (vomissements bilieu), décoction de racines de Euclea racemosa Murr. ssp. Schimperi
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091, 3), stem bark of Euclea racemosa added to soup as tonic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : msanganetu (Batemi)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(004), H(155)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wound on rectal area, root powder of Schinus molle mixed with resin of Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi and applied on the wound once a day
H(155, 5) tonsillitis (Entil siwored), root and leaf of Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi together with fruit of Hagenia abyssinica boiled together and drink only once in a cup
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : me'essaa/dedeho / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(020), H(068), H(103), H(104), H(130)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crush root bark of Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi, add water and drunk the fluid
H(020) black spider bite, chew roots and swallow the fluid
H(068) amoeba, remove bark of the root, boil it and drink the fluid with mancheba, milk product
H(103) toothache, chew roots with the affect tooth
H(104) abdominal pain, boilroot barks in water and drink the fluid
H(130) paralysis, crush roots and drink juice with milk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : keleaw (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : V(020) snake bite, crush root bark of Euclea racemosa subsp. schimperi, add water and drunk the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : keleaw (Tigrigna)