Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia cooperi N.E.Br. ex A.Berger
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(130)
Recipes : H(130) paralysis, burned roots of Euphorbia ingens of Euphorbia cooperi + thorn of any tree on swollen parts for 2 weeks, afterwards ashes of roots of Synadenium cupulare mixed with ashes of bones of snake (python), baboon + petroleuym jelly, applied on scarifications made on the paralysed site
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tuhikonde (Luvenda)
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach disorders, bark of root of Euphorbia cooperi ground dry boiled, then mix with a sachet epsom salt, cool & add 2 spoons vinegar, for infants, mix equal portion of decoction, with Amsphojel to flavour milk.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umhlonhlo (Xhosa)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (contagious bovine/caprine), singe stem of Euphorbia cooperi, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : epong (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) blackquarter, aerial parts of Euphorbia cooperi, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : mokhoto, nkonde (Tsonga)
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) fleas, smoke the walls of the fowl run with the branches of Euphorbia cooperi. Handle with care
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : umhlonhlo (Ndebele)