Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Euphorbia heterochroma Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(051), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(051), H(051) paludism ONS., to boil for soup
H(037), ONS., to boil, tea
H(100) gono, , ONS., to boil for soup
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : lkelelit
Reference HD 12b
Author(s) : Desta, B.
Title : Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part II: Antimicrobial activity of 63 medicinal plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.129 - 139, (1993)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer, latex, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : kkolokkol
Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), stomach disease (ndwari ya ndeu), Kukuruvei. A 60 cm pieceof the long slender, juicy leaf is cut into small pieces and boiled, the solution taken jmmediately; the remedy may be taken daily for up to 2-4 days, il needed. The children's dose is about one-quarter of this. Kukuruvei 'softens' the stomach and the stools.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kukuruvei
Reference HH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya)296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) venereal disease add root to soup.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge & W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:14 (2008)
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) ectoparasites, stem cutting to drip sap of Euphorbia heterochroma, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : ipara (Samburu)
Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(100), H(201)
Recipes : H(013) muscular abscess (pyomyositis), juice of Euphorbia heterochroma in scarifications
H(018) migraine, juice of stems, nasal instillation
H(100) syphilis, stems mixed with clay, to rub the bod and put in scarifications
H(201) insanity, juice of stems, nasal instillation and in scarifications
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : kakukulu
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(037), V(052)
Recipes : Vch(037), Vch(052), root +/- 30 cm + 1 L H2O, decoction VO. dubbel dosis for adult
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Gabbra)
Vernacular name : harken (Gabbra)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : V(035) East Coat Fever, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : lonzwe (Swahili / Sukuma)
Reference VH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya).296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vch(037) camels' cough; soak plant in water, boil with sheep head, make camel drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VN 26
Author(s) : Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, f) tick infestation , V(039) ectoparasites, stem cutting to drip sap of Euphorbia heterochroma, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name : ipara (Samburu)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 3) against livestock ticks, sap, stem, of Euphorbia heterochroma used to make suspension, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumutua