Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.
Family : Convolvulaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), leaves of Blepharis linarifolia of Evolvulus alsinoides, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kahiboka (Hausa), sudafiti (Zarma), lemlehy (Peuhl), tabarhaut (Tamacheck)
Reference HA 37
Author(s) : Abbink, J.
Title : Medicinal and ritual plants of the Ethiopian southwest : an account of recent research. Article on Internethttp (1995) ://www.nuffic.nl/ciran/ikdm/3-2/articles/abbink.html Indigenous knowledge and development monitor (http://www.nufficcs.nl/ciran/ikdm/ )
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111), crushed leaves, local application (Suri receipts)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dizi, Suri & Me'en tribes)
Vernacular name : kéya-guy (Suri)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(098), H(157)
Recipes : H(098) nightmares, H(157) convulsions (children), decoction stems with leaves of Evolvulus alsinioides, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : droman (Fon)
Reference HB 35
Author(s) : Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title : Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) boil and wash yourself when spirit feels bad
H(201), add to fire for sacrifice
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name : leleswa ekopo (Maa)
Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) eaten by cows
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : lòòzúlí (Dagomba)
Reference HG 07
Author(s) : Getahun, A.
Title : Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(068), H(095) the whole plont of Evolvulus alsinoides is used as a bitter tonic and as a vermifuge.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : eriraio (Tiigrinya)
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(004) bleeding wound, roots and leaves of Evolvulus alsinoides, pounded, local application
H(008), roots and leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : orianyacha (Luo)
Reference HH 2k
Author(s) : Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title : Traditional medicine in Botswana. Traditional medicinal plants.The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fontanelle stops fiuttering, dried leves of Evolvulus alsinoides are mixed with vaseline, rubbed onto the head
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : molemowanonyane
Reference HK 31
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., K. Kamanzi Atindehou, C. Terreaux, K. Hostettmann, D. Traoré & M. Dosso
Title : Traditional medicine in North Côte-d’Ivoire: screening of 50 medicinal plants for antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 93, pp. 43-49 ( 2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104001084
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, whole plant, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, H(108) flu, leaves and stems of Evolvulus alsinoides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(201), H(202)
Recipes : H(201) perfume before going to woo a woman, leaves powder of Evolvulus alsinoides in the fat of lamb, fumigation, (Wodabe receipt of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kafimala (Hausa & Peul of Niger)