Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fagaropsis angolensis (Engl.) Dale
Family : Rutaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104), H(186)
Recipes : H(104) colics, decoction of roots of Fagaropsis angolensis, VO.
H(186) expectorant, roots of Fagaropsis angolensis, to chew
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, decoction of barks of Fagaropsis angolensis
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : omumara (Rukiga)
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark boiled in water of stems barks of Fagaropsis angolensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : murumu, mukuriampungu
Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal colic, leaves of Fagaropis angolensis are pounded and the juice extracted, VO., 1 tea cup, 1x
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : siglue (Oromic)
Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1), leaves of Fagaropsis angolensis , decoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 3–4 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : mhonga/Mronga (Digo)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves of Fagaropsis angolensis , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : muangani (Digo)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(020), V(037), V(039), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite (akonyet ke emun) , H2O extract of barks and roots of Fagaropsis angolensis, RNS. , (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (contagious bovine/caprine) (loukoi), Vb(039) lice (ngilac), Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of barks of Fagaropsis angolensis, RNS. , (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekakiret (Ngakarimojong)