Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Feretia canthioides Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), roots of Feretia canthioides, decoction (H2O), VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : nawali (Karaboro), filinga (Mossi), mounonna (Malinké)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The fruits of Feretia canthioides are edible raw.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : burude = kunti = buhebehi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The leaves of Feretia canthioides are grazeds by cattle, ovins, goats
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : burude = kunti = buhebehi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HS 21
Author(s) : Schnell, R.
Title : Plantes employées en Afrique occidentale pour se protéger des serpents Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série B, XX, 1-2, 205 - 214, (1958)
Symptoms : H(020), H(106)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(106) repelling the snake, plant used by snake charmer, ONS. of Feretia canthioides, RNS.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(099x), H(138), H(210)
Recipes : H(099x), H(138), H(210) euphoric and hallucinatory drink to prepare for ritual battle , maceration of roots and barks of Centaurea alexandrina of Ziziphus mucronata of Ziziphus pseudo jujuba of unripe fruit of Acacia arabica of Dichrostachys glomerata and of roots of Feretia canthioides, VO. Several times a day for a week (Peul receipts of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : kurukuru (Hausa), laoni (Peul of Niger)