Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Floscopa africana (P. Beauv.) C.B.Cl.
Family : Commelinaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 82
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. P. Ngene, L. Mpounze Som, G. Etame Loe, P. C. Ngo Boumsong , J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Connaissances et usages traditionnels des plantes médicinales du département du haut Nyong Journal of Applied Biosciences 113: 11229-11245 (2017)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 9) renal inssufisance, decoction of leaves of Floscopa africana in 3 l of waterthen filter, VO. 2 glasses a day during 4 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (Upper Nyong Department)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The plant is the favorite food of bush-pigs and giant forest hogs. They are so absorbed in eating it that they cannot notice a hunter approaching to them (observation of Mbuti Pygmies, around Katala and Mawambo villages in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : pepepe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(207)
Recipes : H(092) The plant of Floscopa africana is used for arrowpoison.
H(207) The charcoal is mixed with the marrow of animal bones, and made into a medicine for good hunting called "sisa" (Pygmées Mbuti, forêt d'Ituri)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : pepepe (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)