Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kalanchoe laciniata (L.) DC.
Family : Crassulaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : V(000), V(003), V(051)
Recipes : V(000) general medicine, racines fraîches de Kalanchoe laciniata, peel, tie with tiny rope then insert through skin on neck region
V(003) swelling, fresh aerial plant, heat and immediately touch part while hot
V(051) febrile illness, racines fraîches, écraser and give with water
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endahula (Amharic)
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tape worm, fresh whole plant of Kalanchoe laciniata, boil with Cicer arietinum cotyledons and eat cotyledons or écraser and mix with butter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : endahula (Amharic)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackleg, fresh or dried root of Kalanchoe laciniata, seeds of Capsicum frutescens, Allium sativum and leaves of Croton macrostachyus Powdered together and given for affected cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : bosoqqee (Afaan Oromo)