Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kigelia aethiopica Decne.
Family : Bignoniaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 08
Author(s) : Bally, P.R.O.
Title : Native medicinal and poisonous plants of East Africa. Kew Bull., 1, 10 - 25, (1937)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), fruits, RNS.
H(139), fruits, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 28
Author(s) : Banderembako Fabien & Ntitangirageza Térence
Title : La médecine populaire au Burundi : quelques plantes médicinales.
Symptoms : H(057)
Recipes : H(057) goiter, roots powder dried preparation from the bark of Kigelia aethiopica mixed with butter, local application + powder mixed with H2O or beer, VO. + scarification with ashes preparation from the bark of "akatsi" "kipfumbase", preparation from the bark of feather preparation from the bark of swallow and the locust "igihori"
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuremera (Kirundi)
Reference HD 10
Author(s) : De Graer, A.M.
Title : L'art de guérir chez les Azande. Congo, tome 1, n°2, 220 - 254, (1929), n°3, 361 - 408, (1929)
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(008), ONS., RNS.
H(013) legs, ONS., RNS.
H(037) pneumonia, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo)
Vernacular name : rambu-rambu (Zande)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175) wounds, extract from barks of Kigelia aethiopica in poultice
H(004) wounds, clean the wounds with the barks maceration + barks powder on wounds + roots extract, VO. 2x / day
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mfungwa (Kimbunga)
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), barks, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Katanga)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), take root bark of "rual" (Kigelia aethiopica), pound it, boil in water, filter, drench the infusion once daily for 5 days.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : rual
Reference VK 27
Author(s) : Kambewa, B.M.D., M.W. Mfitilodze, K. Hüttner, C.B.A. Wollny, R.K.D. Phoya
Title : The use of indigenous veterinary remedies in Malawi. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 60 - 66, (1999)
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Malawi
Vernacular name : uziro
Reference VL 14
Author(s) : Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title : Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), ONS of Kigelia aethiopica of Sesamum angolense of Aloe nuttii, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region : not communicated
Country : not communicated
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(013), V(006)
Recipes : V(006), fruits, stem's barks, pounded in H2O, VO.
V(013), roots, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : ol darboi (Masai), mg'wicha, ng'wicha, m' wicha (Sukuma), mwegea (Swahili)