Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kleinia sp.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(051), H(055)
Recipes : H(051) paludism + H(055), honey of (stingless bees) from tihs flower tatses bitter and used as an emetic medicine for paludism
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : ldenja (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference VB 11
Author(s) : Bollig, M.
Title : East Pokot camel husbandry. Institut für Völkerkunde, Köln University, Federal Republic of Germany, non publié, 19 p., (1992) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(143)
Recipes : Vch(143), whole plant, pounded + H2O, friction + provoke a diarrhoea, wash with the soda ashes in H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks, crush leaves of Kleinia sp mix with water and rub on affected are. Scarce. Very effective
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : Iphunja (Ndebele)