Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kniphofia foliosa Hochst
Family : Asphodelaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirit, dried roots of Kniphofia foliosa, crush, heat/ burn or boil the part and inhale its smoke or steam;)
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abelbila (Amharic)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ragadu (Oromic)
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(003), V(008), V(092), V(117), V(126)
Recipes : V(003) + V(008) + V(117) + V(126) gubbaa (swells on neck, gall bladder or liver , cough and severe diarrhoea, shivering, skinny), crushed fresh roots of Lobelia rhynchopetalum of Kniphofia foliosa of Rumex nepalensis are mixed in H2O, VO.
V(092) poisons (hudhaa), crushed roots macerated in H2O, VO
V(126) hepatitis (dhukuba alati), crushed fresh or dried leaves of Kniphofia foliosa, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : lela