Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nicotiana sp.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106), ONS of Nicotiana tabacum repels snakes from garden
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : Tembaho (Amharic)
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) keratitis (nyintok or madhany), chew tobacco and spit into the eye.(Dinka)
Vb(041) anthrax (jok nyal, anyuin, jok tak), soak tobacco in water, apply to nostrils to provoke sneezing.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author