Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parietaria debilis G.Forst.
Family : Urticaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014) dogs scabies, leaves of Parietaria debilis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)voka , (Eviya language)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(007), H(013), H(018), H(031), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wounds andH(013) abscess,H(013) rash, H(018) migraines, H(031) body side pain, H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Parietaria debilis, RNS
H(007), diuretic properties
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)lolo, (Eviya language)
Reference HW 01
Author(s) : Walker, R.
Title : Usages pharmaceutiques des plantes spontanées du Gabon. Bull. Inst. Etudes centrafricaines, n° 4, 5, 6, (1953) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(018), H(031)
Recipes : H(031)side ppain H(018) headache,H(013) abscess, H(004)injury, H(004) wound, leaves of Parietaria debilis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : not registered