Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parkia africana R. Br.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 1k
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les végétaux utiles de l'Afrique tropicale française. Etudes scientifiques et agronomiques, Vol. 1, Fasc. 3, (1905)
Symptoms : H(018), H(046), H(103), H(143), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) sick headache, H(201) magie, leaves, boiled, RNS.
H(046) measles, H(143) smallpox, peels in infusion, RNS.
H(103)troubles of teeth, peels in inhalations
Region : French tropical Africa (ex)
Country : French tropical Africa (ex)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(104) abdominal pain; organs of Parkia africana usedleaves, barks, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) pod pulp of Parkia africana is high in sugar. The seeds have a value equal to that of soya or peanut.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : néré
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) pods of Parkia africana are sometimes given to livestock.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : néré
Reference VP 02
Author(s) : Puffet, H.
Title : Pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle des éleveurs du Sud-Niger. Tropicultura, 3, 1, 14-15, (1985)
Symptoms : V(041), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(041), Vo( 041), leaves, decoction, RNS.
V(113), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Dosso)
Vernacular name : not registered