Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parkinsonia aculeata L.
Family : Fabaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(005), H(173)
Recipes : H(005), leaves of Parkinsonia aculeata, aerian part of Leptadenia hastata, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(173), leaves of Parkinsonia, powder, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : charanabi (Hausa), mabeka bâni (Zarma)
Reference HB 18
Author(s) : Boury, N.J.
Title : Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms : H(051), H(077)
Recipes : H(051) + H(077), pounded leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Richard-Toll region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 2k
Author(s) : Bebawi, F. F. & L. Neugebohrn
Title : A review of plants of Northern Sudan with special reference to their Uses. Published by: Deutsche Gesellschaft für technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH, Postfach 5180, D-6236 Eschborn, Federal Republic of Germany, 296 p., (1991) Distributed by: D-6101 Rossdorf, Federal Republic of Germany.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), decoctions of bark, leaves, : flowers and green twigs are used to reduce fever.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 55
Author(s) : Cisse, A, M Gueye, A. Ka, F. Ndiaye, S. Koma, L.E. Akpo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales chez les bergers peuls de Widou Thiengoly de la commune de Téssékéré (Ferlo-Nord Sénégal). Journal of Applied Biosciences 98 (2016)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, H(104) stomach aches, leaves of Parkinsonia aculeata, RNS. (medicinal species sometimes used in combination with other species)
Region : West Africa
Country : Sengal (Ferlo-North)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, stems with leaves of Parkinsonia aculeata, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, stems with leaves, dried, pounded, maceration during 24 h., VO. (receipt Peul & Wolof)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : barkasoné (Peul)
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(104) abdominal pain; organs of Parkinsonia aculeata used, leaves, RNS. (recipes collected from female healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VB 07
Author(s) : Bessin, R., O. Bougnounou, T. Konate & H.H.Tamboura
Title : Travail de synthèse sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle pour le Séminaire africain inter-régional sur la pharmacopée vétérinaire, Ouagadougou, Burkina-Faso, Avril 15-22, (1993) Documentation Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V‚q(006), VO., leaves maceration, filter, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso (zone sahel. & soudano-sahel.)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 05
Author(s) : Coly, R.
Title : Enquête ethnomédicale vétérinaire au Sénégal. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 153 - 156, (1994)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Veq(006) , pounded leaves, maceration, to filter, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (sahelian and soudano-sahelian zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 23
Author(s) : Dassou H. G., C. A. Ogni, H. Yedomonhan, A. C. Adomou, M. Tossou , J. T. Dougnon et A. Akoegninou
Title : Diversité, usages vétérinaires et vulnérabilité des plantes médicinales au Nord-Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(1): 189-210, February (2014) http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : V(043)
Recipes : Vb(043,34) grass tetany, roots of Parkinsonia aculeata, pounding + H2O 1 L in 1 day, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Benin
Vernacular name : bonssangounian (Bariba)