Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pavetta abyssinica Fresen.
Family : Rubiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(004), V(198), V(201)
Recipes : Vb(004) + Vb(198) mitch & Vb(201) evil eye, crushed fresh leaf of Pavetta abyssinica homogenized in H2O, VO. and with the residue soak the whole body
mitch (disease characterized by H(051) fever, H(018) headache and H(206) sweating),
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : bootha bekkaa (Konta)
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, bark of Pavetta abyssinica crushed and administered
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : cheptabirbirwo (local dialect)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092, 2) poison, root of Pavetta abyssinica boiled with leaves of Bersama abyssinica and. Rumex abyssinicus and wash the wound with the solution
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : muke-buniti / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 3) animal diarrhoea, ground the leaf of Pavetta abyssinica and drunk the solution
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : muke-buniti / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), roots of Pavetta abyssinica, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(012), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(012) broken limb in calf, grind and paste the crushed part
Vb(041) blackleg, fresh stem bark of Pavetta abyssinica, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : seged achawach (Amharic)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050)bloat, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered