Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin.
Family : Poaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004), H(162)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves juice of Pennisetum pedicellatum, local application
H(162) dysurie, aerian part, to carbonize, to dilute (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HA 11
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, J.J. Floret , S. Guinko, M. Koumaré, A. M. R. Ahyi, J. Raynal
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Mali. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 291 p., (1981) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(099)
Recipes : H(051), H(068) small intestinal worms, H(007), H(125), ONS. of Pennisetum pedicellatum, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(099) analgic, ONS. of Cymbopogon giganteus of Ficus gnaphalocarpa of Pennisetum pedicellatum, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : sanyon (Bambara)
Reference HF 01
Author(s) : Fernandez de la Pradilla, C.
Title : Des plantes qui nous ont guéris. Jeunesse d'Afrique, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso,Tome 1, 208 p., (1981), Tome 2, 101 p., (1985) Plantes médicinales contre les hépatites. Pabre, Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso, 62 p., (1988)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) herpes, leaves of Pennisetum pedicellatum, to pound, friction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 10
Author(s) : Hussain, H.S.N. & Y.Y. Karatela
Title : Traditional medicinal plants used by Hausa tribe of Kano State of Nigeria. Int. J; Crude Drug Res., 27, 4, 211-216, (1989)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) paste from leaves of Pennisetum pedicellatum on cuts and wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Kano)
Vernacular name : kansuwa (Hausa)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(007), H(124)
Recipes : H(007), ONS. of Pennisetum pedicellatum , RNS., VO.
H(124), ONS. of Pennisetum, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 1) diabetes, leaves of Pennisetum pedicellatum, maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : kyasuwa (Hausa), nigeria grass (English)
Reference HT 32
Author(s) : Traore, M.
Title : Le Recours à la Pharmacopée Traditionnelle Africaine dans le Nouveau Millénaire :<< Cas des Femmes Herboristes de Bamako >> http://www.codesria.org/Archives/ga10/Abstracts%20GA%201-5/AIDS_Traore.htm In "Grey littérature"
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(037), H(050), H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) conjonctivitis, H(004) wound,H(037) cough, H(050) meteorism, H(051) paludism, H(126) icterus, ONS of Pennisetum pedicellatum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : bara (Malinke)
Reference HW 53
Author(s) : Wezel, A.
Title : Plantes médicinales et leur utilisation traditionnelle chez les paysans au Niger Etudes flor.vég. Burkina Faso 6, 9-18 Frankfurt/Ouagadougou August/Août 2002
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids; organs of Pennisetum pedicellatum used, the whole plant, RNS. (recipes collected from male healers)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(124)
Recipes : V(124), fresh leaves, juice, local application or leaves, oinment, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kyasawa (Hausa)