Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp. subsp. Prunelloides
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, roots of Pentanisia prunelloides ssp. Prunelloides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : irubuxa (isi Xhosa)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, roots of Pentanisia prunelloides, decoction, used by Xhosa
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered