Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentas lanceolata subsp. quartiniana (A.Rich.) Verdc.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, smoke bath of sun dried leaves of Pentas lanceolata pounded for smoke bath
H(020) snake bite, soaking the whole body with crushed fresh leaves
H(020) snake bite, chewing any fresh parts of the plant
H(020) snake bite, smokebath of root
H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root then soaking the bite area with the residue
H(020) snake bite, crushed fresh root put on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : mithaa (Konta)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite, any part of the plant of Pentas lanceolata subsp. quartiniana crushed and homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : mithaa (Konta)