Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Periploca nigrescens Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), arrow poison, roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo), around the Moumpoutou village, along the Ibenga river, Dedongou district, Likoula region
Vernacular name : mo.mbango (Aka)
Reference HB 04
Author(s) : Bouquet, A. & M. Debray
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Côte d'Ivoire. Travaux et Documents de l'O.R.S.T.O.M., Paris, n° 32, 232 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) émménagogue, ONS of Periploca nigrescens, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : irogwédou, urogouédou, gouro (Shien)
Reference HD 06 b
Author(s) : Delaude C.
Title : Les végétaux du Zaïre : Matériel médico-magique des guérisseurs et sources de recherches phytochimiques. Université de Liège. Editions du Centre de Coopération au Développement (CECODE). Imprimerie George Michel S.A., rue de la paix n°6, 4000 Liège, 164 P. (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow, extract of the roots of Periploca nigrescens, Stychnos camptoneura + juice of the bark of Afrormosia elata
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Mayombe)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(100), H(116)
Recipes : H(100) blen, leaves, maceration, VO.
H(100) blen, pulp of roots + pimento, suppository
H(116), juice of leaves + pimento, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : goadoubou (Guéré), yurogouédou (Shien), ababa (Agni)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(020), H(100), H(113), H(170)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite local application after scarification : ashes of trunk bark of Periploca nigrescens , associated vegetable salt.
H(100) blennorrhoea VO. : macerated leaves.
H(113) rheumatism, powder of the stem, local application after scarification.
H(170) ascites VO. : macerated leaves sweetened with sugar of canne.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, of Gemena, Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : ndukukpili (Ngwaka), mombangu (Ngombe), litalia (Budja)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Periploca nigrescens, Newbouldia laevis decoction , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : abakamo
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(068), H(092)
Recipes : H(068) deworming decoction of leaves is deworming, in small amounts ,.
H(092) poison of arrows or spears, roots cooked of Clematis hirsuta of (sometimes) Periploca nigrescens in H2O, reduce to the syrupy state, add of the powder of burned roots, one obtains a paste of which one coats the iron of the arrows or spears all dried with the smoke of the fire.
- H(093) Antipoison, drink the decoction of roots of Bauhinia thonninghii (duma) + on the unbridled injury poultice of barks of the roots of Erythrophleum guineense (gunda)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mbanja (Manja)
Reference VA 29
Author(s) : AFLORA
Title : AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), arrow poison, roots, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo), around the Moumpoutou village, along the Ibenga river, Dedongou district, Likoula region
Vernacular name : mo.mbango (Aka)