Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Persea gratissima Gaertn.
Family : Lauraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(198x)
Recipes : H(198x) softening hair, fruit of Persea gratissima crushed and mixed with olive oil in poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : avocat (Arabic), avocatier (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(075), H(116), H(139)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhea, 4 gr of heart of Persea gratissima (avocat) of heart of Ricinus communis (ricin rouge) of 4 gr of Euphorbia scordifolia (petite rougette), 1 thimble of barks of Tamarindus indica (tamarin), decoction in 1 1/2 glass to reduce 1 glass, VO. 4 cups per day
Persea gratissima is also involved in the treatment of :H(037) antitussive, H(075) appéritif (bourgeons), H(139) aphrodisiac (fruits),
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : avocat (Creole)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(151)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Persea gratissima. Other effects: H(151) hypertension
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : piaa
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(013):rash, H(113) rheumatism, ONS. of Persea gratissima , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)voka , (Eviya language)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014), dogs scabies, ONS.of Persea gratissima, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)voka , (Eviya language)