Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus pentandrus Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) baby at the breast, aerian part of Phyllanthus pentandrus, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : hatsii'n kurtchya (Hausa), koln'wey wa (Zarma), gawuri-hi (Peuhl), enelé ngaedad (Tamacheck), kaska-gollé (Beriberi)
Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(051), H(091), H(100), H(102), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(007), H(051), H(091), decoction (H2O) leaves, roots,
H(100) gono., infusion leaves
H(008), H(104), decoction (H2O) leaves, RNS.
H(102), H(126), powder or decoction (H2O) of leaves and roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ehin olobe
Reference HB 33
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., E.O. Etejere, V.T. Oladipo
Title : Ethnobotanical studies fron central Nigeria. Economic Botany, 44 (3), pp. 382-390, (1990)
Symptoms : H(012), H(013)
Recipes : Harvest fresh mature leaves of Phyllanthus pentandrus at any time of the day
H(012), f) The dried leaves of Phyllanthus pentandrus along with those of Vigna sp. are pound in equal proportions to powder and mixed with shea butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum); this ointment is used to treat dislocated limbs.
H(013, f), for boils: The dried leaves of Phyllanthus pentandrus along with those of Vigna sp. are pound in equal proportions to powder and mixed with shea butter (Butyrospermum paradoxum); this ointment is applied on the affected part.
Region : West Africa
Country : Central Nigeria (Kwara state)
Vernacular name : ehin-elebe (Yoruba), majiyarkur mi (Hausa), egu -eza (Ibo)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(013), H(033), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer, whole plant, decoction (H2O), VO., local application
H(033), maceration roots, VO.
H(100) , whole plant, decoction (H2O), VO., local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VA 11
Author(s) : AG ARYA Moussa
Title : Quels remèdes pour les principales pathologies du dromadaire chez les Touareg de la région de Tchin – Tabaraden (Niger).Université Abdou Moumouni de Niamey. Pharm. Méd. Trad. Afr. 1998, Vol. 10, pp. 114 – 127. Secrétariat Général du Conseil. Africain et Malgache pour l'Enseignement Supérieur (CAMES)
Symptoms : V(011)
Recipes : Vch(011) (tenaday), decoction in milk of pimento powder, of Phyllanthus pentandrus, scale of onion, filter, liquid in the nostrils. The animal is put in the shadow andto give a cold water shower
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (district of Tchin – Tabaraden)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 01
Author(s) : Bâ, A.S.
Title : L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms : V(012), V(098)
Recipes : Vb(012), protective dressing powders from leaves on break
-Vb(098) (fecco), ONS., insecticide and vermifuge in the wound which was emptied of some pus and of larvas of fly + salt + butter on the wound
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name : barbuubel