Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Picris humilis DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), powder dry leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VN 02
Author(s) : Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title : Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), powder leaves + H2O, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : mai nano (Hausa)