Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus ambiguus (Bolus) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(037), V(108)
Recipes : V(037) cough, V(108) colds, leaves of Plectranthus ambiguus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : irhajojo (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(108) colds, leaves of Plectranthus ambiguus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : irhajojo (isi Xhosa)
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, leaves infusion of Plectranthus ambiguus used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, Vb(068) myiasis, sap of stems applied to wounds. Effective against maggot-infested wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : irhajojo