Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Plectranthus lactiflorus (Vatke) Agnew
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) eyes sickness, leaves of Plectranthus lactiflorus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : bunganyunyu (Venda)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, fresh or dried leaves of Plectranthus lactiflorus, drink the concoction
H(116) menstrual disorder, fresh roots and leaves, boil the part and paint the decoction
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ayderkush (Amharic)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) repellement for mosquitos, leaves of Plectranthus lactiflorus , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : bunganyunyu (Venda)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, aerial parts of Plectranthus lactiflorus, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors