Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polygala ruwenzoriensis Chodat
Family : Polygalaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001), H(002), H(008), H(018), H(031), H(034), H(037), H(091), H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(001), leaves of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, juice, VO., enema
H(002), leaves of Gouania longispicata of Hibiscus fuscus of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash, H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Polygala ruwenzoriensis of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Vernonia lasiopus, decoction (H2O), VO., inhalation
H(018), leaves of Clutia abyssinica of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(031) a stitch in the side, leaves of Polygala., to carbonize, VO., enema, scarification
H(034) tachycardia, stems with leaves of Cyathula uncinulata of Momordica foetida, leaves of Helichrysum forskahlii of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, to carbonize, VO. + scarifications
H(037), leaves of Clerodendrum myricoides of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, to carbonize, VO.
H(099) epilepsia, leaves of Polygala., juice, VO.
H(201) psychosis, leaves of Polygala., decoction (H20), inhalation, bath
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Cordia africana of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, to carbonize, scarification
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Cordia africana of Polygala ruwenzorensis, decoction (H2O), inhalation
H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Polygala., to carbonize, scarification
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urwijo (Kirundi)
Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, maceration of the whole plant of Polygala ruwenzoriensis against the bite by Bitis arietans.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lwiro, Kalengo).
Vernacular name : kashorhe (Mashi)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), whole plant, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuyobora (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), whole plant of Polygala ruwenzoriensis, RNS. Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuyobora (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), leaves, pressed in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umubarama, ugwijo (Kirundi)
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201), whole plant, RNS. To purify the cox
V(201)bee. Hives made improductive magically
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuyobora (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), barks roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Africa
Vernacular name : not registered